2021 Annual Reader’s Choice Awards – Contra Costa County
The recipients of hundreds of places to explore, shop, dine and play, along with schools, preschools and enrichment programs plus health and wellness for Contra Costa County are all listed below.
CAMPS
Best Academic Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- Viva el Español
THE TOP 5
- Adventure Day Camp
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department
- Salesian College Preparatory
- The Saklan School
- Viva El Español
Best Animal Encounter Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- Lindsey Wildlife Experience
THE TOP 5
- East Bay Regional Parks
- Lindsey Wildlife Experience
- Oakland Zoo Camp
- Sienna Ranch
- Tony La Russa’s Animal Rescue
Best Arts and Crafts Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- City Of El Cerrito, Recreation Department
THE TOP 5
- Adventure Day Camp
- City Of El Cerrito, Recreation Department
- i heart art
- Richmond Art Center
- Steve & Kate’s Camp
Best Ballet Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- The Ballet School Performing Arts
THE TOP 5
- Cerrito Dance Arts Center
- Contra Costa Ballet Centre
- Kids N Dance N Theater Arts
- Orinda Ballet
- The Ballet School Performing Arts
Best Circus Arts Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- Camp Winnarainbow
THE TOP 5
- Camp Winnarainbow
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department,
- Clownsnotbombs Circus Camp
- Kids N Dance N Theater Arts
- Kinetic Arts Center
Best Culinary Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department
THE TOP 3
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department
- Cooking Round The World
- Salesian College Preparatory
Best Dance Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department Dance And Drama Summer Camp
THE TOP 5
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department Dance And Drama Summer Camp
- DA Dance Center
- Katie’s Dance Studio – Dance Camp
- Kids N’ Dance
- The Ballet School Performing Arts
Best Faith-Based Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- Salesian College Preparatory
THE TOP 5
- Camp Gan Israel
- Eastwood Leadership Camp
- First Presbyterian Church
- Frontier Ranch Camp
- Salesian College Preparatory
Best Foreign Language and Cultural Immersion Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- Viva el Español
THE TOP 5
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department
Summer Camp - Salesian College Preparatory
- Su Yun’s Chinese Learning Center Summer Camp
- The Saklan School
- Viva el Español
Best General and Traditional Summer Day Camp
THE WINNER
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department Traditional Summer Camps
THE TOP 5
- Adventure Day Camp
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department Traditional Summer Camps
- El Cerrito Community Center
- Roughing It Day Camp
- The Saklan School
Best Gymnastics Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department Gymnastics Camp
THE TOP 5
- Black Diamond Kids Center
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department Gymnastics Camp
- EncoreGym
- Liberty Gymnastic Training Center
- San Ramon Valley Dance Academy
Best Health and Special Needs Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- Walnut Creek Specialized Recreation Daycamp
THE TOP 3
- Orion Academy
- Quest Therapeutic Camp
- Walnut Creek Specialized Recreation Daycamp
Best Holiday and Vacation Camp
THE WINNER
- Camp Concord
THE TOP 5
- Camp Concord
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department Holiday Weeks, President Week And Spring Break Camps
- Roughing it
- Steve & Kate’s Camp
- Viva el Español
Best Horse-riding Camp
THE WINNER
- Roughing It Day Camp
THE TOP 5
- Castle Rock Arabians
- Kenilworth Stables
- Roughing It Day Camp
- Sienna Ranch
- Skyline Ranch
Best Leadership Development Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- Salesian College Preparatory
THE TOP 5
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department L.I.T
- Crestmont Summer Camp
- Diablo Theatre Company’s Singout
- Eastwood Leadership Camp
- Salesian College Preparatory
Best Lego Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Departments Lego Camps
THE TOP 3
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Departments Lego Camps
- Play-Well Teknologies
- Techknowhow
Best Music and Singing Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- Village Music School
THE TOP 5
- Cazadero Music Camp
- City of El Cerrito Madcap Musical
- Performing Academy Musical Theater
- Poison Apple Musical Theater Summer Camp
- Village Music School
Best Nature and Outdoor Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- City Of El Cerrito Summer Camp
THE TOP 5
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department Summer Camp
- Roughing It Day Camp
- Salesian College Preparatory
- Sienna Ranch
- Viva el Español
Best Overnight Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- Camp Concord
THE TOP 5
- Camp Concord
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department Camp Ravencliff
- CYO Camp
- Eastwood Leadership Camp
- Project Ember
Best Performing Arts Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- City of El Cerrito Summer Camps
THE TOP 5
- Bay Area Children’s Theatre
- City of El Cerrito Summer Camps
- Contra Costa Civic Theatre
- East Bay Center for the Performing Arts
- Pinole Young Actors
Best Preschool Age Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- Viva el Español
THE TOP 5
- Adventure Day Camp
- Poison Apple Productions
- San Ramon Valley Dance Academy
- The Saklan School
- Viva el Español
Best Sports Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- Viva el Español
THE TOP 5
- Athenian Sports Camp
- El Cerrito Sports Camp
- Saint Mary’s College Athletic Camps
- Salesian College Preparatory
- Viva el Español
Best STEM Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- City of El Cerrito Specialty STEM Camps
THE TOP 5
- Camp Galileo
- City of El Cerrito Specialty STEM Camps
- Lawrence Hall of Science
- Play-Well Teknologies
- Tech Know How
Best Teen Focused Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Departments Explorers Camp
THE TOP 5
- Camp Carondelet
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Departments Explorers Camp
- East Bay Center For The Performing Arts
- Richmond Art Center
- San Ramon Valley Dance Academy
CLASSES AND ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS
Best Arts and Crafts Summer Camp
THE WINNER
- Richmond Art Center
THE TOP 5
- City of El Cerrito Recreation Department
- Richmond Art Center
- San Ramon Valley Dance Academy
- Shadelands Art Center
- Village Center for the Arts
Best Ballet Classes
THE WINNER
- East County Performing Arts Center
THE TOP 5
- Contra Costa Ballet Centre
- DA Dance Center
- East County Performing Arts Center
- San Ramon Valley Dance Academy
- The Ballet School Performing Arts
Best Circus Arts Classes
THE WINNER
- Kids ‘N Dance ‘N Theater Arts
THE TOP 3
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department
- East Bay Center For The Performing Arts
- Kids ‘N Dance ‘N Theater Arts
Best Classes for Musical Instrument Instruction
THE WINNER
- School of Rock
THE TOP 5
- East Bay Center for the Performing Arts
- Lamorinda Music
- School of Rock
- Strings & Keys
- Village Music School
Best Dance Classes
THE WINNER
- East Bay Center for the Performing Arts
THE TOP 5
- Clayton Valley Dance Academy
- East Bay Center for the Performing Arts
- In Motion Dance Center
- San Ramon Valley Dance Academy
- The Ballet School Performing Arts
Best Enrichment and After-School Programs
THE WINNER
- Viva el Español
THE TOP 5
- City of El Cerrito Recreation Department
- East Bay Center for the Performing Arts
- Holbrook Language Academy
- Village Center for the Arts
- Viva el Español
Best Faith-Based Cultural Awareness Program
THE WINNER
- Salesian College Preparatory
THE TOP 3
- JCC Contra Costa
- Salesian College Preparatory
- St David School
Best Gymnastics Classes
THE WINNER
- EncoreGym
THE TOP 5
- City Of El Cerrito Recreation Department – Gymnastics Program
- Community Youth Center
- EncoreGym
- Liberty Gymnastic Training Center
- My Gym
Best Language Class
THE WINNER
- Viva el Español
THE TOP 5
- Contra Costa Chinese School
- Holbrook Language Academy
- Kurumi Japenese
- Spanish for Children
- Viva el Español
Best Martial Arts Classes
THE WINNER
- City Of El Cerrrito Recreation Department Karate Classes
THE TOP 5
- City Of El Cerrrito Recreation Department Karate Classes
- Dae Han Martial Arts
- East Bay Judo Institute
- El Cerrito Martial Arts
- Jue’s Taekwando
Best Math Programs After School
THE WINNER
- Mathnasium
THE TOP 5
- Berkeley Math Club
- Huntington Learning Center
- Kumon
- Mathnasium
- Russian School of Mathematics
Best Swim Classes
THE WINNER
- City Of El Cerrito Swim Center
THE TOP 5
- AquaTech Swim School – Concord
- Canyon Swim School
- City Of El Cerrito Swim Center
- Little Dipper Aquatic Center
- Splash Swim Center
Best Theater and Performing Arts Classes
THE WINNER
- East Bay Center for the Performing Arts
THE TOP 5
- Contra Costa Civic Theater
- East Bay Center for the Performing Arts
- Poison Apple Productions
- San Ramon Valley Dance Academy
- Village Music School
Best Tutoring or Educational Support Programs
THE WINNER
- Viva el Español
THE TOP 3
- Classroom Matters
- Huntington Learning Center
- Viva el Español
Early Childhood Family Music Class
THE WINNER
- East Bay Music Together
THE TOP 5
- Creative Play Center Tot Time
- East Bay Center for the Performing Arts
- East Bay Music Together
- Gymboree Play & Music
- One Heart Music
FUN AND ATTRACTIONS
Best Amusement Parks
THE WINNER
- California’s Great America
THE TOP 5
- California’s Great America
- Happy Hollow Park & Zoo
- Oakland Zoo
- Pixieland Amusement Park
- Six Flags Discovery Kingdom
Best Athletic Clubs
THE WINNER
- Renaissance ClubSport Walnut Creek Fitness
THE TOP 5
- Club Pilates
- Fitness 19
- Lakeridge
- Renaissance ClubSport Walnut Creek Fitness
- YMCA Irvin Deucher
Best Indoor Play Place
THE WINNER
- Sky High Sports
THE TOP 3
- Diablo Rock Gym
- Sky High Sports
- Studio Grow
Best Local Farm
THE WINNER
- Tilden Little Farm
THE TOP 5
- Balestrieri Family Farm
- Clayton Valley Pumpkin Farm & Christmas Trees
- Sienna Ranch
- Smith Family Farm
- Tilden Little Farm
Best Museums
THE WINNER
- Lindsay Wildlife Experience
THE TOP 5
- Blackhawk Auto Museum
- California Academy of Science
- Lawrence Hall of Science
- Lindsay Wildlife Experience
- Rosie the Riveter Museum
Best Place for Ice Skating
THE WINNER
- Walnut Creek Downtown
THE TOP 3
- City Of Martinez’s Ice Skating Pop-Up Rink
- Dublin Iceland Ice Skating
- Walnut Creek Downtown
Best Zoo or Aquarium
THE WINNER
- Oakland Zoo
THE TOP 5
- California Academy of Sciences
- Lindsay Wildlife Experience
- Monterey Bay Aquarium
- Oakland Zoo
- San Francisco Zoo
Coolest Place to take a Tour
THE WINNER
- Alcatraz Island
THE TOP 5
- Alcatraz Island
- Jelly Belly Factory
- John Muir House
- Rosie the Riveter Museum
- Vasco Caves Regional Park
FOOD
Best Family Friendly Coffee Shop
THE WINNER
- El Cerrito Natural Grocery
THE TOP 5
- Barrelista Coffee House
- Coco Swirl
- El Cerrito Natural Grocery
- ROOTED
- Steeltown Coffee & Tea
Best Ice Cream Parlor
THE WINNER
- Steeltown Coffee & Tea
THE TOP 5
- As You Wish Frozen Yogurt
- iScream
- Lottie’s Creamery
- San Francisco Creamery
- Steeltown Coffee & Tea
Best Pizza Parlor
THE WINNER
- Cheese Board Pizza
THE TOP 10
- Blue Line Pizza
- Cheese Board Pizza
- Melo’s Pizza & Pasta
- MOD Pizza
- panCoast Pizza
- Papi’s Pizza Roma
- Pizza My Heart
- Rocco’s Ristorante Pizzeria
- Round Table Pizza
- Skipolini’s Pizza
Best Place to Buy a Birthday Cake
THE WINNER
- A Sweet Affair Bakery
THE TOP 5
- A Sweet Affair Bakery
- Danville Bakery
- Happy Heart Bakery
- Katrina Rozelle Pastries and Desserts
- Lunardi’s Markets
Best Place to Buy Cupcakes
THE WINNER
- SusieCakes
THE TOP 3
- James & the Giant Cupcake
- Kara’s Cupcakes
- SusieCakes
SERVICES
Best Birthday Indoor Party Venue
THE WINNER
- Pump It Up
THE TOP 5
- Bounce Farm
- Pump It Up
- Sky High Sports – Concord
- The Ballet School Performing Arts
- THE LOT City Center
Best Family Photographer
THE WINNER
- Gretchen Adams Photography
THE TOP 5
- Gretchen Adams Photography
- Hold Em’ Photography
- Jessica McCoy Photography
- Nornhold Photography
- Yuri Pettengill Photography
Best Kids Party Entertainment
THE WINNER
- Fabulous Frank of Playland-Not-at-the-Beach
THE TOP 5
- Fabulous Frank of Playland-Not-at-the-Beach
- Magician Mike Della Penna
- Sandi and Stevie
- The Ballet School Performing Arts
- Vivarium
Best Place for a Kids Haircut
THE WINNER
- Cool Tops
THE TOP 5
- Cool Tops
- Pigtails and Crewcuts
- Pony Tails
- Salon One 50
- Straight Edge Barber
HEALTH & WELLNESS
Best Dentist for Kids
THE WINNER
- Aloha Pediatric Dentistry
THE TOP 5
- Aloha Pediatric Dentistry
- Danville Pediatric Dentistry
- Fong Karen T DDS
- Pediatric Dentist of Pleasant Hill
- Pediatric Dentistry San Ramon
Best Hospital/Medical Centers
THE WINNER
- John Muir Health Medical Center
THE TOP 5
- Alta Bates Summit Medical Center
- John Muir Health Medical Center
- Kaiser Permanente
- San Ramon Medical Center
- UCSF Benioff Children’s Hospital
Best Optometrists
THE WINNER
- UC Berkeley School of Optometry
THE TOP 5
- East Bay Ophthalmology
- Gabe Resperio OD
- Lamorinda Optometry
- Ruzicka and Lacey OD
- UC Berkeley School of Optometry
Best Orthodontists
THE WINNER
- San Ramon Orthodontics
THE TOP 5
- Axelrode Orthodontics
- Josh McCormick, DDS
- Scott McElroy DDS, MDS
- San Ramon Orthodontics
- Smile Power Orthodontics
Best Pediatricians
THE WINNER
- Philip A. Rush, MD, John Muir Health
THE TOP 5
- East Bay Pediatrics
- Montgomery Kong MD
- Philip A. Rush, MD, John Muir Health
- San Ramon Valley Primary Care
- Tri-Valley Pediatrics
CHILD CARE
Best Child Care
THE WINNER
- Choice in Learning Montessori
THE TOP 10
- Baby Yale Academy, Inc.
- Buena Children’s Club
- Choice in Learning Montessori
- City of El Cerrito Recreation Department
- Creative Play Center
- Nomura Preschool
- Old Firehouse School
- St. Patrick School
- The Child Day School
- Valley Christian Preschool
Best Special Needs Child Care
THE WINNER
- Kids Gym Berkeley
THE TOP 5
- Ala Costa Centers
- Easter Seals Kaleidoscope
- Kids Overcoming, LLC
- School Of Imagination
- Tinkergarten
PRESCHOOLS
Best Bilingual Preschool
THE WINNER
- Nomura Preschool
THE TOP 5
- Black Diamond Kids Center
- El Cerrito Preschool Co-op
- La Casita Bilingue Montessori School
- Nomura Preschool
- Spanish 4 Children
Best Faith-Based Preschool
THE WINNER
- St John’s Preschool
THE TOP 5
- King’s Valley Preschool
- St David School
- St John’s Preschool
- St Mary School
- St Paul School
Best Independent Preschool
THE WINNER (TIE)
- Choice in Learning Montessori
- The Child Day School
THE TOP 10
- Choice in Learning Montessori
- Clayton Valley Parent Preschool
- Creative Play Center
- El Cerrito Preschool
Co-Op - Fountainhead Montessori School
- Happy Days Learning Center
- Nomura Preschool
- Old Firehouse School
- The Child Day School
- The Saklan School
Best Large Preschool (Total Capacity 31 Children or More)
THE WINNER
- Nomura Preschool
THE TOP 10
- Clayton Children’s Center
- Choice in Learning Montessori
- Creative Play Center
- El Cerrito Preschool Co-Op
- Happy Days Learning Center
- La Casita Bilingue Montessori School
- Larson’s Children’s Center
- Nomura Preschool
- Old Firehouse School
- Play and Learn School
Best Montessori Preschool
THE WINNER
- Choice in Learning Montessori
THE TOP 5
- Choice in Learning Montessori
- Fountainhead Montessori School
- La Casita Bilingue Montessori School
- Montessori School of Concord
- Step By Step Montessori Preschool
Best Small Preschool (Total Capacity 30 Children or Less)
THE WINNER
- Clayton Valley Parent Preschool
THE TOP 5
- Clayton Valley Parent Preschool
- Creative Play Center
- East Bay Waldorf School
- Skytown Preschool
- The Saklan School
ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
Best Alternative Learning Styles Elementary School
THE WINNER
- East Bay Waldorf School
THE TOP 5
- East Bay Waldorf School
- Holbrook Elementary School
- St Joseph School
- St Mary School
- The Saklan School
Best Bilingual Elementary School
THE WINNER
- Viva el Español
THE TOP 5
- Holbrook Elementary School
- Meadow Homes Elementary School
- St David School
- Viva el Español
- Ygnacio Valley Elementary School
Best Faith-Based Elementary School
THE WINNER
- King’s Valley Christian School
THE TOP 5
- Christ the King Catholic School
- King’s Valley Christian School
- St Catherine of Siena School
- St David School
- St Mary of the Immaculate Conception
Best Independent Elementary School
THE WINNER
- Prospect Sierra Elementary School
THE TOP 10
- Cornell Elementary School
- East Bay Waldorf School
- Holbrook language Academy
- Montessori Family School
- Prospect Sierra Elementary School
- St Isidore School
- St Mary School
- The Meher School
- The Saklan School
- The Seven Hills School
Best Montessori Elementary School
THE WINNER
- Montessori Family School
THE TOP 5
- Eagle Peak Montessori School
- Montessori Family School
- Montessori School of Concord
- Montessori School of San Ramon
- Pearlite Montessori House of Children
Best Progressive Elementary School
THE WINNER
- Prospect Sierra Elementary School
THE TOP 5
- Athenian School
- Crestmont Elementary School
- Holbrook Elementary School
- Montessori Family School
- Prospect Sierra Elementary School
MIDDLE SCHOOLS
Best Bilingual Middle School
THE WINNER
- East Bay German International School
THE TOP 5
- East Bay German International School
- Ecole Bilingue de Berkeley
- Escuela Bilingue Internacional
- Shu Ren International School
- The Renaissance International School
Best Faith-Based Middle School
THE WINNER
- St David School
THE TOP 5
- Christ the King
- St David School
- St John the Baptist
- St Patrick School
- St Paul School
Best Independent Middle School
THE WINNER
- Prospect Sierra School
THE TOP 5
- Crestmont School
- East Bay Waldorf School
- Prospect Sierra School
- The Athenian School
- The Seven Hills School
Best Montessori Middle School
THE WINNER
- Fountainhead Montessori School
THE TOP 3
- Eagle Peak Montessori School
- Fountainhead
- Montessori Family School
Best Progressive Middle School
THE WINNER
- Crestmont School
THE TOP 5
- Crestmont School
- Prospect Sierra School
- The Saklan School
- The Seven Hills School
- Tilden Preparatory School
Best Special Needs Programs in a Middle School
THE WINNER
- Tilden Preparatory School
THE TOP 3
- Hope Academy For Dyslexics
- Pine Hollow Middle School
- Tilden Preparatory School
HIGH SCHOOLS
Best Alternative Learning Style High School
THE WINNER
- Salesian College Preparatory
THE TOP 5
- Orinda Academy
- Orion Academy
- Salesian College Preparatory
- The Athenian School
- Tilden Preparatory School
Best Boarding School in the Bay Area
THE WINNER
- The Athenian School
THE TOP 5
- Archbishop Riordan High School
- Eastside College Preparatory School
- San Domenico
- The Athenian School
- Woodside Priory School
Best Faith-Based High School
THE WINNER
- Salesian College Preparatory
THE TOP 5
- Berean Christian High School
- Carondelet High School
- De La Salle High School
- St Mary Catholic School
- Salesian College Preparatory
Best Independent High School
THE WINNER
- Salesian College Preparatory
THE TOP 5
- Bentley School
- Holden High School
- Orinda Academy
- Salesian College Preparatory
- The Athenian School
Best Special Needs Programs in a High School
THE WINNER
- Tilden Preparatory School
THE TOP 5
- Fusion Academy
- Holden High School
- Orinda Academy
- Orion Academy
- Tilden Preparatory School